Super Saturday at #AACT16 #SummerofAths

Olympians, World Championship and Commonwealth Games representatives aplenty will be on show this afternoon on Day 2 of the ACT Championships

Summary of Key events on Day 2

  • Sprint Hurdles – 3.30pm – 3.50pm
  • 100m Heats – 4pm – 4.27pm
  • IPC 100m Women heat – 4.55pm
  • 100m Finals – 5.40pm – 6.15pm
  • Women’s Javelin – 6pm
  • Women’s Long Jump – 6.10pm
  • 400m Finals – 6.25pm – 7.13pm
  • IPC ambulant 100m Finals – 7.25pm
  • 1500m Finals – 7.40pm – 8.34pm

Summary Key events

Men’s 100m (Final 6.12pm)

The excitement around the men’s 100m is nothing short of epic with Josh Clarke confirmed to line up against Josh “the boss” Ross, Alex Hartman fresh from a new PB of 10.30 and World Uni Games team members Tom Gamble (10.28) and Jin Su Jung (10.27). Clarke’s performance into a strong headwind last week left everyone wondering what he could run in ideal conditions and with a positive wind behind him on Saturday it is possible that we may see the fastest 100m by an Australian in many years.

1 Clarke, Joshua       New South Wales       10.19

  • Recent winner of Hunter Track Classic with 10.39 into strong 2.8m/s headwind.
  • Only 20 years of age but 2015 National Champion with a PB of 10.19
  • Semi Finalist 2014 World Juniors

2 Ross, Josh           Victoria             10.08

  • 2 x Stawell Gift winner including 1 from scratch
  • PB 10.08
  • Anchor runner of 2012 Olympic Finalist 4 x 100m relay team which broke the National record (38.17)

 3 Jung, Jin Su         New South Wales       10.27

  • 2015 World University Games finalist
  • Member of the strong Sydney University club team that recently broke the NSW 4 x 100m record

4 Gamble, Tom         Queensland           10.28

  • Ran Personal Best at semi finals of 2015 World University Games.
  • Super tall with massive stride and will be flying home at the end of the race.

5 Hartmann, Alexander Queensland           10.30

  • Recently ran 10.31 just outside his PB to show he is in outstanding shape.
  • Member of the 4 x 100m relay team at 2014 World Relays

6 Jaworski, Benjamin   New South Wales       10.34

  • Former World Junior representative
  • Member of the 2015 World University Games team with Gamble and Jung

7 Hough, Nick         New South Wales       10.39

  • 2014 Commonwealth Games finalist in 110m Hurdles
  • 2015 World Championship representative
  • Preparing to compete in the 60m Hurdles at upcoming World Indoor Championships in March

8 Ntiamoah, Isaac     New South Wales       10.42

  • Member of the Olympic finalist 4 x 100m team in 2012 with Josh Ross.
  • Has a 10.14 windy time to his credit so will appreciate the tail winds

 

Women’s 100m (Final 6.15pm)

Breen will line up against a national final strength field including PNG Olympian Toea Wisil the recent winner of the Hunter Track classic, Commonwealth Games representative Ashleigh Whittaker and NSW 60m champion Abbie Tadeo.

Features the top 3 from nationals in 2015.

1 Breen, Melissa       Athletics AC         11.11

  • National record holder running 11.11 at this very meet in 2014
  • 2012 Olympian, 2 x Commonwealth Games rep
  • Stawell Gift winner from scratch

2 Wisil, Toea        Queensland           11.27w

  • 2012 Olympian running for PNG running a windy 11.27 at the Games in heat against Allyson Felix
  • Multiple Oceania Champion in 100m, 200m and 400m
  • Recent winner of Hunter Track classic in impressive style.

3 Whittaker, Ashleigh Victoria             11.43

  • 2014 Commonwealth Games representative in the 200m
  • 2015 World University Games finalist in the 100m
  • Third behind Breen and Wisil at 2015 National championships in 100m.

4 Wearne, Christine   New South Wales       11.70

  • Super talented runner with great success in professional running including winning 2015 Ballarat Gift from 0.25m
  • Recently ran a new PB of 11.70 in New Zealand

5 Graf, Eloise         New South Wales       11.75

  • Australian representative at 2015 World Relays
  • Multiple National finalist in the 100m
  • National beach sprint champion on the sand

6 Taddeo, Abbie       New South Wales       11.80

  • Super talented hurdler and sprinter
  • Powered to victory in recent NSW 60m championship

Women’s 400m (7.01pm)

Possibly the race of the weekend with amazing depth. The women’s 4 x 400m team is qualified for the 2016 Olympic Games so the girls are after elusive spots on the team.

Looks a match race between Rubie vs Mitchell but any of these girls could step up and challenge.

1 Rubie, Anneliese     New South Wales       51.69

  • 2015 World Championship semi finalist
  • Already qualified for 2016 Olympic Games with PB of 51.69 at the World Championships
  • Coached by the great Peter Fortune (coach of Cathy Freeman)

2 Mitchell, Morgan     Victoria             52.04

  • Last week ran a huge PB of 52.04 to win the Hunter Track classic and qualify for the 2016 Olympic Games
  • World Champs and Commonwealth Games representative
  • 2014 National champion

3 Wells, Lauren       North Canber         52.82

  • Local girl
  • 8 x national champion in 400m Hurdles
  • Olympic and World Championship semi finalist in 400m hurdles

4 Jones (Sargent), Caitlin     Queensland           52.16

  • Recently married know Caitlin Jones
  • Qualified physiotherapist
  • Former World University Games finalist
  • Commonwealth Games and World Championship representative

5 Gulli-Nance, Jess   Victoria             53.22

  • Recently married within a week of Cailtin’s wedding.
  • Member of 2015 World Relay finalist team
  • Commonwealth Games and World Championship

6 Pekin, Lyndsay       Athletics We         53.51

  • 2014 Commonwealth Games representative in the 400m Hurdles
  • Member of national 4 x 400m relay squad for World Relays, Commonwealth Games and World Championships

7 Brennan, Monica     Victoria             53.73

  • Former national 200m champion stepping up to 400m this season
  • Has achieved multiple sub 54 second results in recent months and will be looking to put herself in the mix for Olympic relay selection this year.

Other events on

Women’s Long Jump (6.10pm)

Stratton, Jaensch and Anang chasing the Olympic standard of 6.70m in the Women’s Long Jump. Stratton was agonisingly close with 6.69m last weekend.

1 Stratton, Brooke     Victoria             6.73m

2 Jaensch, Chelsea     Queensland           6.63m

3 Anang, Naa           Queensland           6.55m

4 Penney, Jessica     North Canberra       6.54m

 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s