Courtney takes victory in Cowra

A busy weekend for the MBD squad was highlighted by an emotional victory to Courtney Leary in the 70 Open at Cowra.

Coming into the final Courtney had the fastest time from the semi finals by only 0.01 but she produced her best run of the day to clearly take victory by 1m.

Congratulations also to the following:

  • Christine Gates – Fantastic 2nd in the Women’s 120m Gift
  • Clare de Salis – 5th place in both the 70m and Women’s 120m Gift
  • Jonathan Stefaniak – 6th in 300m

Congratulations also to Leigh Bennett for claiming the NSW state title in the 400m Hurdles in his second best time ever (50.91).

Blizzstering Sarah

Last night Sarah Blizzard running off just 5m came within a metre of taking out the prestigious Stonnington Gift.

On a coldish evening Sarah swamped late to almost clinch victory with congratulations going to Keely Henderson for the win.

MBD squad was also represented by Sam Pomroy, Kayla Sadler and Brendan Matthews last night.

Kayla and Brendan will run at Keilor today whilst Sarah returns to run the 100m at the Canberra Track classic along with the following athletes:

  • Melissa Breen – 100m
  • Lauren Wells – 400m Hurdles
  • Leigh Bennett – 400m Hurdles
  • Reece Langdon – u/23 800m
  • Rachael Carnegie – NSWAL 300m
  • Thomas Hobson – NSWAL 300m
  • Jonathan Stefaniak – NSWAL 300m
  • Clare de Salis – AACT 100m
  • Courtney Leary – AACT 100m
  • Nick McEwen – AACT 400m

Good luck team.

Super Saturday at #AACT16 #SummerofAths

Olympians, World Championship and Commonwealth Games representatives aplenty will be on show this afternoon on Day 2 of the ACT Championships

Summary of Key events on Day 2

  • Sprint Hurdles – 3.30pm – 3.50pm
  • 100m Heats – 4pm – 4.27pm
  • IPC 100m Women heat – 4.55pm
  • 100m Finals – 5.40pm – 6.15pm
  • Women’s Javelin – 6pm
  • Women’s Long Jump – 6.10pm
  • 400m Finals – 6.25pm – 7.13pm
  • IPC ambulant 100m Finals – 7.25pm
  • 1500m Finals – 7.40pm – 8.34pm

Summary Key events

Men’s 100m (Final 6.12pm)

The excitement around the men’s 100m is nothing short of epic with Josh Clarke confirmed to line up against Josh “the boss” Ross, Alex Hartman fresh from a new PB of 10.30 and World Uni Games team members Tom Gamble (10.28) and Jin Su Jung (10.27). Clarke’s performance into a strong headwind last week left everyone wondering what he could run in ideal conditions and with a positive wind behind him on Saturday it is possible that we may see the fastest 100m by an Australian in many years.

1 Clarke, Joshua       New South Wales       10.19

  • Recent winner of Hunter Track Classic with 10.39 into strong 2.8m/s headwind.
  • Only 20 years of age but 2015 National Champion with a PB of 10.19
  • Semi Finalist 2014 World Juniors

2 Ross, Josh           Victoria             10.08

  • 2 x Stawell Gift winner including 1 from scratch
  • PB 10.08
  • Anchor runner of 2012 Olympic Finalist 4 x 100m relay team which broke the National record (38.17)

 3 Jung, Jin Su         New South Wales       10.27

  • 2015 World University Games finalist
  • Member of the strong Sydney University club team that recently broke the NSW 4 x 100m record

4 Gamble, Tom         Queensland           10.28

  • Ran Personal Best at semi finals of 2015 World University Games.
  • Super tall with massive stride and will be flying home at the end of the race.

5 Hartmann, Alexander Queensland           10.30

  • Recently ran 10.31 just outside his PB to show he is in outstanding shape.
  • Member of the 4 x 100m relay team at 2014 World Relays

6 Jaworski, Benjamin   New South Wales       10.34

  • Former World Junior representative
  • Member of the 2015 World University Games team with Gamble and Jung

7 Hough, Nick         New South Wales       10.39

  • 2014 Commonwealth Games finalist in 110m Hurdles
  • 2015 World Championship representative
  • Preparing to compete in the 60m Hurdles at upcoming World Indoor Championships in March

8 Ntiamoah, Isaac     New South Wales       10.42

  • Member of the Olympic finalist 4 x 100m team in 2012 with Josh Ross.
  • Has a 10.14 windy time to his credit so will appreciate the tail winds

 

Women’s 100m (Final 6.15pm)

Breen will line up against a national final strength field including PNG Olympian Toea Wisil the recent winner of the Hunter Track classic, Commonwealth Games representative Ashleigh Whittaker and NSW 60m champion Abbie Tadeo.

Features the top 3 from nationals in 2015.

1 Breen, Melissa       Athletics AC         11.11

  • National record holder running 11.11 at this very meet in 2014
  • 2012 Olympian, 2 x Commonwealth Games rep
  • Stawell Gift winner from scratch

2 Wisil, Toea        Queensland           11.27w

  • 2012 Olympian running for PNG running a windy 11.27 at the Games in heat against Allyson Felix
  • Multiple Oceania Champion in 100m, 200m and 400m
  • Recent winner of Hunter Track classic in impressive style.

3 Whittaker, Ashleigh Victoria             11.43

  • 2014 Commonwealth Games representative in the 200m
  • 2015 World University Games finalist in the 100m
  • Third behind Breen and Wisil at 2015 National championships in 100m.

4 Wearne, Christine   New South Wales       11.70

  • Super talented runner with great success in professional running including winning 2015 Ballarat Gift from 0.25m
  • Recently ran a new PB of 11.70 in New Zealand

5 Graf, Eloise         New South Wales       11.75

  • Australian representative at 2015 World Relays
  • Multiple National finalist in the 100m
  • National beach sprint champion on the sand

6 Taddeo, Abbie       New South Wales       11.80

  • Super talented hurdler and sprinter
  • Powered to victory in recent NSW 60m championship

Women’s 400m (7.01pm)

Possibly the race of the weekend with amazing depth. The women’s 4 x 400m team is qualified for the 2016 Olympic Games so the girls are after elusive spots on the team.

Looks a match race between Rubie vs Mitchell but any of these girls could step up and challenge.

1 Rubie, Anneliese     New South Wales       51.69

  • 2015 World Championship semi finalist
  • Already qualified for 2016 Olympic Games with PB of 51.69 at the World Championships
  • Coached by the great Peter Fortune (coach of Cathy Freeman)

2 Mitchell, Morgan     Victoria             52.04

  • Last week ran a huge PB of 52.04 to win the Hunter Track classic and qualify for the 2016 Olympic Games
  • World Champs and Commonwealth Games representative
  • 2014 National champion

3 Wells, Lauren       North Canber         52.82

  • Local girl
  • 8 x national champion in 400m Hurdles
  • Olympic and World Championship semi finalist in 400m hurdles

4 Jones (Sargent), Caitlin     Queensland           52.16

  • Recently married know Caitlin Jones
  • Qualified physiotherapist
  • Former World University Games finalist
  • Commonwealth Games and World Championship representative

5 Gulli-Nance, Jess   Victoria             53.22

  • Recently married within a week of Cailtin’s wedding.
  • Member of 2015 World Relay finalist team
  • Commonwealth Games and World Championship

6 Pekin, Lyndsay       Athletics We         53.51

  • 2014 Commonwealth Games representative in the 400m Hurdles
  • Member of national 4 x 400m relay squad for World Relays, Commonwealth Games and World Championships

7 Brennan, Monica     Victoria             53.73

  • Former national 200m champion stepping up to 400m this season
  • Has achieved multiple sub 54 second results in recent months and will be looking to put herself in the mix for Olympic relay selection this year.

Other events on

Women’s Long Jump (6.10pm)

Stratton, Jaensch and Anang chasing the Olympic standard of 6.70m in the Women’s Long Jump. Stratton was agonisingly close with 6.69m last weekend.

1 Stratton, Brooke     Victoria             6.73m

2 Jaensch, Chelsea     Queensland           6.63m

3 Anang, Naa           Queensland           6.55m

4 Penney, Jessica     North Canberra       6.54m

 

 

 

2015 Albury Gift weekend a great success

A highly successful trip to the 2015 Albury Gift on the weekend. The squad has completed a big training block over Christmas and are now looking forward to 2 months of racing.

  • Highlights for the day Brandan Galic and Brendan Matthews 5th and 6th in the Gift final.
  • Sam Pomroy ran a gallant 6th in the Women’s Gift final.
  • Sarah Blizzard second and Kevin Matthews third in front markers 70m
  • Nathan McNab second in the back markers 70m
  • Rachael Carnegie 6th and Vicki Matthews 8th in the 300m event.
  • A HUGE congratulations to our youngest and oldest in MBD.
    9 year old Chloe Smith won the Little Athletics 120m and 400m!
  • Kevin Matthews, Vicki Matthews, Michael Rutter went 1-2-3 in the Masters 120m.

Awesome weekend and thanks to Scott Smith for his massage treatment of the squad on the day.

IMG_0190 IMG_0184 IMG_0183 IMG_0179 IMG_0171 IMG_0186 IMG_0161 IMG_0162 IMG_0163 IMG_0164

Next stop Canberra Track Classic, AACT Summer Series and Ballarat Gift all on 7th February.

7 athletes from the MBD squad to compete at All Schools

mattyb-dept-orange-font

7 athletes will represent MattyB Dept. at the Australian All School in Adelaide.

All the best to Courtney, Lilli, Nathan, Nick and Noah from the senior squad. It is great to also see Zoe and Brayden from the newly established Development squad representing ACT. This follows on from fellow Development squad athletes Destiny and Holly who recently returned from the 12 years and under primary school nationals in Tasmania.

A great learning opportunity for everyone and all coaches and athletes in the squad will be wishing you every success in doing your best.

MattyB