Australian Representatives


London 2012

Total Australian Team Selections: 56

Olympic Games (Total = 5)

  • Brendan Cole: 2012 400m Hurdles (5th 49.65 Semi – 49.24 Heat),  4x 400m Relay (5th 3:03.17 Heat)
  • Lauren Wells (nee Boden): 2012 400m Hurdles (8th 56.66 Semi – 56.27 Heat), 2016 400m Hurdles (7th 56.83 Semi – 56.26 Heat)
  • Melissa Breen: 2012 100m (6th 11.34 Heat), 2016 100m (7th 11.74 Heat)

World Championships (Total = 10)

  • Brendan Cole: 2009 400m Hurdles (8th 49.92 Semi – 49.63 Heat)
  • Melissa Breen: 2009 100m DNC, 2011 4x 100m Relay (4th 43.79 Heat), 2013 100m (5th 11.47 Heat), 200m (7th 23.95 Heat), 2015 100m (6th 11.61 Heat)
  • Lauren Wells (nee Boden): 2011 400m Hurdles (7th 56.68 Semi – 55.78 Heat), 4x 400m Relay (6th 3:32.27 Heat), 2013 400m Hurdles (7th 55.75 Semi – 55.35 Heat), 2015 400m Hurdles (4th 56.04 Semi – 55.65 Heat), 4x 400m Relay (6th 3:28.61 Heat), 2017 400m Hurdles (7th 56.49), 4 x 400m (5th 3:28.02), 2019 400m Hurdles

Commonwealth Games (Total = 10)

  • Brendan Cole: 2006 400m Hurdles (5th 49.41 Final – 49.36 Semi – 49.85 Heat), 2010 400m Hurdles (6th 50.14 Final – 49.96 Heat), 4x 400m Relay (Gold 3.03.30 Final – 3.06.01 Heat)
  • Lauren Wells (nee Boden): 2006 400m Hurdles (9th 57.77 Heat), 2010 400m Hurdles (4th 56.31 Final – 56.72 Heat), 4x 400m Relay (2nd 3.33.07 Heat), 2014 400m Hurdles (4th 56.09 Final – 55.79 Heat), 4x 400m Relay (4th 3.30.27 Final – 3.32.40 Heat), 2018 400m Hurdles (5th 55.73 Heat), Long Jump (11th 6.16m Final – 6.46m QF), 4x 400m Relay (5th 3.27.43 Final)
  • Melissa Breen: 2010 100m (5th 11.79 Semi – 11.76 Heat), 2014 100m (5th 11.45 Semi – 1st 11.54 Heat), 4x 100m Relay (5th 44.21 Final – 44.45 Heat), 2018 100m (5th 11.76 Semi – 11.65 Heat), 4x 100m Relay (DQ Final)
  • Joshua Clarke: 2018 100m (3rd 10.56 Heat), 4x 100m Relay (4th 38.58 Final – 38.78 Heat)

World Cup / Continental Cup  (Total = 6)

  • Lauren Wells (nee Boden): 2006 400m Hurdles (9th 58.22 Final), 2010 400m Hurdles (5th 55.30 Final), 4x 400m Relay (4th 3.33.32 Final), 2014 400m Hurdles (8th 57.09 Final), 4x 400m Relay (4th 3.36.89 Final)
  • Brendan Cole: 2010 400m Hurdles (7th 50.37 Final), 4x 400m Relay (4th 3.03.66 Final)
  • Melissa Breen: 2010 100m (8th 11.58 Final), 2014 100m (8th 11.75 Final), 200m (8th 23.81 Final)

World University Games (Total = 5)

  • Lauren Wells (nee Boden): 2007 Long Jump (6th 6.40m Final – 6.33m QF), 400m Hurdles (4th 58.72 Heat), 2009 400m Hurdles (5th 56.81 Final – 56.76 Heat)
  • Melissa Breen: 2009 100m (8th 11.72 Final – 11.65 Semi – 11.53 Heat), 200m (4th 24.12 Semi – 24.14 Heat)
  • Brendan Cole: 2009 400m Hurdles (5th 50.18  Final – 50.59 Semi – 51.45 Heat), 4 x 400m (Gold 3.03.67 Final – 3.03.69 Heat)
  • Alex Carew: 2013 400m (3rd 48.47 Semi – 2nd 48.67 Heat), 4x 400m (6th 3.08.82 Final – 1st 3.12.52 Heat)

World Relay Championships (Total=1)

  • Lauren Wells (nee Boden): 2019 4x 400m (5th 3.32.22 B Final – 6th 3.31.34 Heat)

Australia vs England Ashes Match (Total=3)

  • Melissa Breen: 2009 150m (3rd 17.70 Final), 2010 100m (3rd 11.62 Final)
  • Lauren Wells (nee Boden) – 2009 100m Hurdles (4th 14.25 Final), 150m (4th 17.72 Final)

World Masters Athletics Championships (Total=3)

  • Adam Farlow: 2018 M35 100m (5th 11.36 Semi – 3rd 11.31 Heat), M35 200m (3rd 23.00 Semi – 1st 22.55 Heat)
  • Jonathan Stefaniak: 2018 M35 200m (4th 24.09 Heat)
  • Ken Telfer: 2018 M50 100m (4th 13.15 Heat), M50 200m (4th 26.09 Heat), M50 400m (5th 59.09 Heat), M50 4x 100m (5th 46.99 Final)

World Masters Athletics Championships Indoors (Total=2)

  • Adam Farlow: 2019 M35 60m (16th 7.36 Heat), M35 200m (8th 23.43 Semi – 8th 23.33 Heat), M35 4x 200m (2nd 1.33.25 Open Australian Record)
  • Ken Telfer: 2019 M50 60m (22nd 7.98 Semi – 24th 7.85 Heat), M50 200m (48th 50.86 Heat), M50 4x 200m (4th 1.42.25 Final)

Oceania Championships (Total=3)

  • Adam Farlow: 2016 4 x 100m Medley (Gold 1.30.36 Final), 200m (4th 22.49 Semi – 22.59 Heat), 400m (5th 49.55 Heat)
  • Lauren Wells (nee Boden): 2019 400m Hurdles DNC
  • Molly Sturgiss: 2019 U18 400m Hurdles

Pacific Games (Total = 1)

  • Melissa Breen: 2019 100m, 200m

World Juniors (Total = 5)

  • Lauren Wells (nee Boden): 2006 400m Hurdles (7th 58.05 Semi – 57.97 Heat)
  • Melissa Breen: 2008 100m (3rd 11.70 Semi – 11.66 Heat)
  • Brittney McGlone: 2008 400m Hurdles (7th 60.05 Semi – 59.39 Heat), 4x 400m Relay (Bronze 3.34.23 Final – 3.35.22 Heat)
  • Grant Billingham: 2010 4x 400m Relay (4th 3.11.19 Heat)
  • Tom Agnew: 2018 4x 100m Relay (DQ Heat)

World Youth (Total = 2)

  • Lauren Boden: 2005 400m Hurdles (Silver 58.30 Final – 58.19 Heat), Long Jump (10th 5.89m Final – 6.19m QF)
  • Chloe Jamieson: 2011 400m Hurdles (5th 62.31 Heat)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Professional Athletics Coaching and Management

%d bloggers like this: