MBD squad National Champions (21 titles in 11 years)

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

What a few days for the MBD squad in Sydney!

Congratulations to 2016 National Open Champions.

  • Lauren Wells (400m Hurdles) taking her 9th title and locking in Olympic selection.
  • Melissa Breen (100m) retaining her title and taking her 6th overall national title
  • Leigh Bennett (400m Hurdles) and his first ever at age 30.

This takes the squad total to 21 national open titles in the past 11 years!

To say the whole squad is proud would be a gross understatement. Thank you to all 3 of you for being an inspiration to all in the squad and it is no surprise to see you get this reward for your hard work and dedication.

Special mention also to Sarah Blizzard who topped off her amazing season with a huge PB in the 200m.This is after a 3rd place in the Women’s Stawell Gift last weekend , 2nd in the Stonnington Gift and her first ever sub 12 second 100m in February.

2016 Stawell Gift review

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Another year and another successful Stawell Gift adventure for MBD.

Thank you to everyone who played a part in an extremely enjoyable Easter weekend. Special mention to massage therapist Scott Smith for his work over the 4 days, Neil Blizzard for his unwavering support of our squad including the marquee and Sue Blizzard for the photos.

Also thank you to the Stawell Athletics Club for their generosity and amazing effort they put into making the Stawell Gift carnival so special and iconic.

Highlights

  • Lauren Wells dominant victory in Women’s 400m as the back marker.
  • Sarah Blizzard 3rd in Women’s Stawell Gift. Also her third straight final appearance.
  • Sarah also became the first female to win the “Eric Cumming Memorial Cup” for best sprinter at the Stawell Gift.
  • Melissa Breen 4th in Invitation Backmarkers.
  • Vicki Matthews final 300m Veterans.
  • Jonathan Stefaniak victory in his first ever race at Stawell. Vets 100m heat.
  • Our youngest ever participant Chloe Smith (10 years old) competing in Little Athletics events.

Congratulations to all to proudly represented MBD – Sarah, Lauren, Melissa, Kayla, Rachael, Sam, Jonathan, Chloe, Vicki and Kev.

The countdown has already begun for 2017 Stawell Gift.

Courtney takes victory in Cowra

A busy weekend for the MBD squad was highlighted by an emotional victory to Courtney Leary in the 70 Open at Cowra.

Coming into the final Courtney had the fastest time from the semi finals by only 0.01 but she produced her best run of the day to clearly take victory by 1m.

Congratulations also to the following:

  • Christine Gates – Fantastic 2nd in the Women’s 120m Gift
  • Clare de Salis – 5th place in both the 70m and Women’s 120m Gift
  • Jonathan Stefaniak – 6th in 300m

Congratulations also to Leigh Bennett for claiming the NSW state title in the 400m Hurdles in his second best time ever (50.91).

Blizzstering Sarah

Last night Sarah Blizzard running off just 5m came within a metre of taking out the prestigious Stonnington Gift.

On a coldish evening Sarah swamped late to almost clinch victory with congratulations going to Keely Henderson for the win.

MBD squad was also represented by Sam Pomroy, Kayla Sadler and Brendan Matthews last night.

Kayla and Brendan will run at Keilor today whilst Sarah returns to run the 100m at the Canberra Track classic along with the following athletes:

  • Melissa Breen – 100m
  • Lauren Wells – 400m Hurdles
  • Leigh Bennett – 400m Hurdles
  • Reece Langdon – u/23 800m
  • Rachael Carnegie – NSWAL 300m
  • Thomas Hobson – NSWAL 300m
  • Jonathan Stefaniak – NSWAL 300m
  • Clare de Salis – AACT 100m
  • Courtney Leary – AACT 100m
  • Nick McEwen – AACT 400m

Good luck team.

Super Saturday at #AACT16 #SummerofAths

Olympians, World Championship and Commonwealth Games representatives aplenty will be on show this afternoon on Day 2 of the ACT Championships

Summary of Key events on Day 2

  • Sprint Hurdles – 3.30pm – 3.50pm
  • 100m Heats – 4pm – 4.27pm
  • IPC 100m Women heat – 4.55pm
  • 100m Finals – 5.40pm – 6.15pm
  • Women’s Javelin – 6pm
  • Women’s Long Jump – 6.10pm
  • 400m Finals – 6.25pm – 7.13pm
  • IPC ambulant 100m Finals – 7.25pm
  • 1500m Finals – 7.40pm – 8.34pm

Summary Key events

Men’s 100m (Final 6.12pm)

The excitement around the men’s 100m is nothing short of epic with Josh Clarke confirmed to line up against Josh “the boss” Ross, Alex Hartman fresh from a new PB of 10.30 and World Uni Games team members Tom Gamble (10.28) and Jin Su Jung (10.27). Clarke’s performance into a strong headwind last week left everyone wondering what he could run in ideal conditions and with a positive wind behind him on Saturday it is possible that we may see the fastest 100m by an Australian in many years.

1 Clarke, Joshua       New South Wales       10.19

  • Recent winner of Hunter Track Classic with 10.39 into strong 2.8m/s headwind.
  • Only 20 years of age but 2015 National Champion with a PB of 10.19
  • Semi Finalist 2014 World Juniors

2 Ross, Josh           Victoria             10.08

  • 2 x Stawell Gift winner including 1 from scratch
  • PB 10.08
  • Anchor runner of 2012 Olympic Finalist 4 x 100m relay team which broke the National record (38.17)

 3 Jung, Jin Su         New South Wales       10.27

  • 2015 World University Games finalist
  • Member of the strong Sydney University club team that recently broke the NSW 4 x 100m record

4 Gamble, Tom         Queensland           10.28

  • Ran Personal Best at semi finals of 2015 World University Games.
  • Super tall with massive stride and will be flying home at the end of the race.

5 Hartmann, Alexander Queensland           10.30

  • Recently ran 10.31 just outside his PB to show he is in outstanding shape.
  • Member of the 4 x 100m relay team at 2014 World Relays

6 Jaworski, Benjamin   New South Wales       10.34

  • Former World Junior representative
  • Member of the 2015 World University Games team with Gamble and Jung

7 Hough, Nick         New South Wales       10.39

  • 2014 Commonwealth Games finalist in 110m Hurdles
  • 2015 World Championship representative
  • Preparing to compete in the 60m Hurdles at upcoming World Indoor Championships in March

8 Ntiamoah, Isaac     New South Wales       10.42

  • Member of the Olympic finalist 4 x 100m team in 2012 with Josh Ross.
  • Has a 10.14 windy time to his credit so will appreciate the tail winds

 

Women’s 100m (Final 6.15pm)

Breen will line up against a national final strength field including PNG Olympian Toea Wisil the recent winner of the Hunter Track classic, Commonwealth Games representative Ashleigh Whittaker and NSW 60m champion Abbie Tadeo.

Features the top 3 from nationals in 2015.

1 Breen, Melissa       Athletics AC         11.11

  • National record holder running 11.11 at this very meet in 2014
  • 2012 Olympian, 2 x Commonwealth Games rep
  • Stawell Gift winner from scratch

2 Wisil, Toea        Queensland           11.27w

  • 2012 Olympian running for PNG running a windy 11.27 at the Games in heat against Allyson Felix
  • Multiple Oceania Champion in 100m, 200m and 400m
  • Recent winner of Hunter Track classic in impressive style.

3 Whittaker, Ashleigh Victoria             11.43

  • 2014 Commonwealth Games representative in the 200m
  • 2015 World University Games finalist in the 100m
  • Third behind Breen and Wisil at 2015 National championships in 100m.

4 Wearne, Christine   New South Wales       11.70

  • Super talented runner with great success in professional running including winning 2015 Ballarat Gift from 0.25m
  • Recently ran a new PB of 11.70 in New Zealand

5 Graf, Eloise         New South Wales       11.75

  • Australian representative at 2015 World Relays
  • Multiple National finalist in the 100m
  • National beach sprint champion on the sand

6 Taddeo, Abbie       New South Wales       11.80

  • Super talented hurdler and sprinter
  • Powered to victory in recent NSW 60m championship

Women’s 400m (7.01pm)

Possibly the race of the weekend with amazing depth. The women’s 4 x 400m team is qualified for the 2016 Olympic Games so the girls are after elusive spots on the team.

Looks a match race between Rubie vs Mitchell but any of these girls could step up and challenge.

1 Rubie, Anneliese     New South Wales       51.69

  • 2015 World Championship semi finalist
  • Already qualified for 2016 Olympic Games with PB of 51.69 at the World Championships
  • Coached by the great Peter Fortune (coach of Cathy Freeman)

2 Mitchell, Morgan     Victoria             52.04

  • Last week ran a huge PB of 52.04 to win the Hunter Track classic and qualify for the 2016 Olympic Games
  • World Champs and Commonwealth Games representative
  • 2014 National champion

3 Wells, Lauren       North Canber         52.82

  • Local girl
  • 8 x national champion in 400m Hurdles
  • Olympic and World Championship semi finalist in 400m hurdles

4 Jones (Sargent), Caitlin     Queensland           52.16

  • Recently married know Caitlin Jones
  • Qualified physiotherapist
  • Former World University Games finalist
  • Commonwealth Games and World Championship representative

5 Gulli-Nance, Jess   Victoria             53.22

  • Recently married within a week of Cailtin’s wedding.
  • Member of 2015 World Relay finalist team
  • Commonwealth Games and World Championship

6 Pekin, Lyndsay       Athletics We         53.51

  • 2014 Commonwealth Games representative in the 400m Hurdles
  • Member of national 4 x 400m relay squad for World Relays, Commonwealth Games and World Championships

7 Brennan, Monica     Victoria             53.73

  • Former national 200m champion stepping up to 400m this season
  • Has achieved multiple sub 54 second results in recent months and will be looking to put herself in the mix for Olympic relay selection this year.

Other events on

Women’s Long Jump (6.10pm)

Stratton, Jaensch and Anang chasing the Olympic standard of 6.70m in the Women’s Long Jump. Stratton was agonisingly close with 6.69m last weekend.

1 Stratton, Brooke     Victoria             6.73m

2 Jaensch, Chelsea     Queensland           6.63m

3 Anang, Naa           Queensland           6.55m

4 Penney, Jessica     North Canberra       6.54m

 

 

 

2016 ACT Champs #AACT16

The strongest ACT Championships in recent years will commence on Friday 5th February where 8 time National Champion Lauren Wells will look to kick off the meet with the first of many Olympic qualifying performances over the 3 days.

Early concerns about headwinds for the sprint events have been alleviated thanks to a successful collaborative operation between Athletics ACT, Athletics Australia and Athletics North Queensland that will ensure timing it set up in both directions on Saturday.

Since the AIS track was resurfaced in late 2013 the track has earned the reputation as being the quickest track in the country with numerous fast results including the Australian record performance by Melissa Breen at this very meet in 2014.

Breen will line up against a national final strength field including PNG Olympian Toea Wisil the recent winner of the Hunter Track classic, Commonwealth Games representative Ashleigh Whittaker and NSW 60m champion Abbie Tadeo.

The excitement around the men’s 100m is nothing short of epic with Josh Clarke confirmed to line up against Josh “the boss” Ross, Alex Hartman fresh from a new PB of 10.30 and World Uni Games team members Tom Gamble (10.28) and Jin Su Jung (10.27). Clarke’s performance into a strong headwind last week left everyone wondering what he could run in ideal conditions and with a positive wind behind him on Saturday it is possible that we may see the fastest 100m by an Australian in many years.

Other highlights of an action packed weekend include:

  • Rubie vs Mitchell in a super strong Women’s 400m where all girls will be looking to impress selectors for a 4 x 400m relay spot.
  • Stratton, Jaensch and Anang chasing the Olympic standard of 6.70m in the Women’s Long Jump. Stratton was agonisingly close with 6.69m last weekend.
  • Jenneke vs Tadeo and Hough vs Merlino in the sprint hurdles
  • The return of current national champion Tristan Thomas to the 400m Hurdles against Leigh Bennett and Raymond Smith who finished behind him.
  • Ella Nelson, 200m national champion, to explode in her first run for the year and clearly targeting a sub 23 second result.
  • NSW athletes Roff, Nipperess and Plummer  vs ACT boys Gusman, Johnson and Saunders.
  • Kelsey-Lee Roberts opens her season in the Javelin

Keep track of live results

Olympic Qualifiers information and footage sure to be found at the following

@AthsAust @ACTAthletics @MossyandRobbo @MattyBDEPT #AACT16

Final timetable of events.

Good luck to all.

2016 Wollongong Gift review

Leigh Bennett has flown the flag for the MBD squad with a breathtaking victory in the 300m final. Coming from 11m Leigh was close to 20m behind with 100m but swamped home to take the win in comfortable fashion in the end. His time of 33.16 shows that he is in great form for the season ahead

12570919_1197716226924142_1318509723_nLeigh also finished 5th in the final of the 110m gift earlier in the day.

Merimbula Womens Gift winner Christine gates also had a busy day competing in the 110m Gift and also the 60m and 100m events on the day.

Next Gift is Botany Bay on 26th January.