MATTYB DEPT. (MBD)

Thank you for visiting www.MattyBDEPT.com The squad proudly contains three Olympians, a Commonwealth Games champion, Stawell gift winner, Australian junior and senior representatives, National Champions and multiple NSW and Victorian Gift winners.

Please send an email to mattybdept@gmail.com for all coaching enquires but make sure you check back into this website for updated information, results and insights.

MattyB

Advertisements

2018 Australian All Schools

MBD was proudly represented by Jeremy Maranan, Claire Roberts and Molly Sturgiss at the 2018 Australian All Schools in Cairns.

Despite the cyclonic conditions all competed well and a huge congratulations to them all.

Highlights included:

  • Claire Roberts 6th Aussie in Under 16 Long Jump (5.25m)
  • Molly Sturgiss 7th in Under 18 400m Hurdles (64.01)

Molly also ran a PB in the 400m with 58.87.

AACT Champs 2018 delivers great results again

Squad Medal Summary at 2018 AACT Champs – 15 x Gold, 2 x Silver, 4 x Bronze

Athletes were given fantastic conditions and they did not disappoint with multiple state titles, personal bests, season bests and a Commonwealth Games A qualifier recorded.

Congratulations to everyone and a huge thank you to all the AACT officials and volunteers for providing such an athlete friendly championship. It is simply the meet on the calendar that everyone wants to come to each year.

The two stand out moments over the championships for the MBD squad were (see video summary below)

  1. Adam Farlow’s performances at age 35
  2. Lauren Wells leading off the hurdles crew with a Commonwealth Games A qualifier and then seeing Tessa Constantine, Molly Sturgiss, Matt Walters and Leigh Bennett all follow her with new personal bests.

Gold

Lauren Wells – Open 400m Hurdles

Lauren Wells – Open Long Jump

Adam Farlow – Open 100m

Adam Farlow – Open 200m

Sarah Blizzard – Open 100m

Sarah Blizzard – Open 200m

Tom Agnew – Under 20 100m

Matt Walters – Under 20 400m Hurdles

Matt King – Under 20 200m

Matt King – Under 20 400m

Molly Sturgiss – Under 18 400m

Molly Sturgiss – Under 18 400m Hurdles

Holly Abbey – Under 18 100m

Chloe Smith – Under 14 100m

Chloe Smith – Under 14 200m

Silver

Tessa Constantine – Under 20 400m Hurdles

Chloe Smith – Under 14 400m

Bronze

Leigh Bennett – Open 400m Hurdles

Rachael Carnegie – Open 200m

Chandler Leydon – Under 18 100m

Chandler Leydon – Under 18 200m

Congratulations to the whole squad and thank you to all involved in these results including Scott Smith, Melissa Breen Myogen – Performance Movement Therapy, parents, and partners.

 

 

 

 

2018 AACT Champs MBD squad preview

Huge weekend for the MattyB DEPT (MBD) squad at AACT Champs
Josh Clarke and Lauren Wells will headline the MBD squad as they continue their preparations towards the nationals championships and Commonwealth Games trials.
Josh will race in a very competitive 100m event while Lauren will compete in the Long Jump and 400m Hurdles. Both her events are on Saturday night which will give her the perfect rehearsal for nationals where both finals will be held on the same day again.
The squad will be proudly represented by 18 athletes including 2 of our older athletes who have been running in career best form this season.
Adam Farlow (35) will be out to regain his ACT titles in the 100m and 200m after recently claiming the M35 National record in the 200m last weekend with a time of 21.93.
Leigh Bennett is closing in on a Commonwealth Games B qualifier in the 400m Hurdles. Former squad member Brendan Cole was able to run a PB at age 31 while competing at the London Olympics and Leigh will be using this as inspiration when he chases a sub 50 second time on Saturday night.
At the other end of the age spectrum many of the junior MBD athletes will be chasing PB’s this weekend.
These include:
* Chloe Smith (12 years) 100m, 200m, 400m
* Holly Abbey (15 years) 100m
* Molly Sturgiss (16 years) 400m, 400m Hurdles
* Chandler Leydon (16 years) 100m, 200m
* Matt King (18 years) 200m, 400m
* Nick McEwen (19 years) 100m, 200m, 400m
Tom Agnew (100m) and Tessa Constantine (400mH) are searching for World Junior qualifiers this domestic season and will both be out for strong performances this weekend.
Other athletes who will be proudly representing MBD this weekend include
* Jordan Shelley – The Australian Under 20 champion will look for some quick times in the 100m and 200m
* Sarah Blizzard – 100m and 200m
* Rachael Carnegie – 200m
* Will O’Neill (T35) – 100m and 200m
* Steve Hocking – 400m
* Matt Walters – 400m Hurdles
Unfortunately Melissa Breen will not race this weekend at AACT Champs
A quest for answers to a poor performance last week at the Down Under meet in Canberra has discovered some tendon and neural issues.
Biomechanical data showed a 15% drop in vertical power in her running gait and MRI scans also showed some tendon damage and neural symptoms.
We wish Melissa all the best for a quick recovery and she will hopefully be back for Nationals. The priority now is to have her at her best for the Commonwealth Games which are 70 days away and she wants to race in the 100m and 4 x 100m relay.

2017-18 MBD Squad

MattyB DEPT MBD orange font

Season 2017-18 begins this Saturday 7th October and it gives me great pleasure to announce the MattyB DEPT. (MBD) squad for this season. There are some additional athletes that will be named later in the year when they officially commence.

Limited spots are available please email mattybdept@gmail.com for more information.

The squad contains athletes aspiring for selection in the 2018 Commonwealth Games, 2018 World Masters, 2018 World Juniors, National Senior and Junior Medals, Gift Victories and of course numerous PB’s.

Good luck to the entire squad

MBD Elite Ambassadors (Elite Athletes & Assistant Coaches in MBD squads)

MBD Elite Athletes (Achieved Elite Standards age 17+)

MBD Senior Squad (Athletes aged 18+)

MBD Development Squad (Athletes aged under 18)

  • Molly Sturgiss*
  • Clare de Salis
  • Kobe O’Neall
  • Holly Abbey
  • Matt King
  • Freya Dadswell
  • Chloe Smith
  • Chandler Leydon

* Athlete has achieved their age elite standard and therefore tracking towards MBD elite squad selection from age 17+

MBD – MattyB’s FIT4FUN Junior Squads (Athletes aged 8-15)

For athletes who wish to do 1 or 2 sessions per week. Limited places available check website for more details.

Official S & C Coaches –

  • MBD Squad – Scott Smith, Melissa Breen, MattyB
  • Lauren Wells & Josh Clarke – Ross Smith
  • Melissa Breen – MattyB

Official squad therapist – Myogen (Performance.Movement.Therapy)

Please contact them 02 5105 4109 or info@myogen.com.au for Soft tissue therapy, sports massage, remedial massage, strength & conditioning and myofascial dry needling for active people in ACT and NSW.

Congratulations to the following athletes from within the squad have also been recognised on NASS, Gold Coast Gold Relay programs or ACT Target Talent Programs (TTP)

  • Josh Clarke (NASS and Relay), Lauren Wells (Relay), Melissa Breen (Relay), Molly Sturgiss (TTP), Tom Agnew (TTP)

 

 

Farlow and Stefaniak win Gold at World Masters

Screen Shot 2017-04-30 at 5.09.36 pm.png

It was a dominant display from Adam Farlow at the World Masters Games in New Zealand over the past week.

Competing in the 30–34 year age group Farlow will return to Australia with a medal tally of 6 Gold and 1 silver.

  • 100m Gold
  • 200m Gold
  • 400m Gold
  • 4 x 100m relay Gold
  • 4 x 400m relay Gold
  • High Jump Gold
  • Long Jump Silver

Fellow MBD squad member Jonathan Stefaniak also came away with Gold in the relay team with Adam Farlow.

To top of results both men were part of the Australian team that smashed the Australian (age 30-34) record in the 4 x 400m relay. Farlow also anchored the 4 x 100m relay to another Australian (age 30-34) record.

Huge congratulations from all in the squad for an amazing way to finish the season.

Bring on #StawellGift 2017

Screen Shot 2017-04-12 at 9.57.29 pm.png

The MBD will be proudly represented by the following athletes at Stawell this year.

  • Melissa Breen
  • Lauren Wells
  • Sarah Blizzard
  • Rachael Carnegie
  • Clare de Salis
  • Courtney Leary
  • Chris Gates
  • Chloe Smith
  • Brendan Matthews
  • Jonathan Stefaniak
  • Leigh Bennett
  • Noah Geleris
  • Vicki Matthews
  • Kev Matthews

The Stawell Gift will be live on Channel 7 from 11.30am – 2.30pm on Easter Monday.

Good Luck to all.